Hi friends! This post [only] has Karen and Aidee’s reads because … well, they’re the ones who most have their shit together. 😛 Mine will go up … at some point. (And I maybe not expect, but hope others in the review crew will provide theirs too!) Anyway, this is Karen’s July-December list, because her first part can be found here, and Aidee’s 2017 list because she’s an ALBTALBS newcomer, so I’m very happy to be able to include her reads!
A – Amazing
B – Very Good
C – Good
D – Bad
F – Terrible
DNF – Did Not Finish (Reasons Vary)
From Karen: (Some of) What I’ve Been Reading
December – July 2017: This year I have read less, but made a effort only to read what I like the look of, and generally I have read a lot of good books, and been a happier person.
An Exhalation of Larks (Venery Book 1) – Suanne Laqueur Grade A+
A Charm of Finches (Venery Book 2) – Suanne Laqueur Grade B+
Food of the Gods – Cassandra Khaw Grade B
Nobodies Butterfly – Claire Davis and Al Stewart Grade A
Merry And Bright – Joanna Chambers Grade B
Muscling Through – JL Merrow Grade A
Wool Omnibus (Silo #1) – Hugh Howey Grade B-
A Midwinter Prince (A Midwinter Prince #2) – Harper Fox Grade B-
The Lost Prince (A Midwinter Prince #2) – Harper Fox Grade C+
Spectred Isle (Green Men #1) – KJ Charles Grade B-
Arrows through Archer – Nash Summers C+
Ribbons and Frills – Claire Davis and Al Stewart Grade B+
Romantic Outlaws: The Extraordinary Lives of Mary Wollstonecraft and Her Daughter Mary Shelley – Charlotte Gordon Grade A+
Art Criticism – Celeste Spettro Grade C
Skin after Skin (PsyCop Book 8 )- Jordan Castillo Price Grade C+
Captured Shadows – Richard Rider Grade A+
Be My Best Man – Con Riley Grade A
Scorpio Hates Virgo (Signs of Love Book 2) – Anyta Sunday Grade B+
Quintana of Charyn (The Lumatere Chronicles Book 3) – Melina Marchetta Grade A+
Froi of the Exiles (The Lumatere Chronicles Book 2) -Melina Marchetta Grade A+
Dirty Mind – Roe Horvat Grade B
The Layover – Roe Horvat Grade B
Finnikin of the Rock (The Lumatere Chronicles Book 1) -Melina Marchetta Grade A+
Nine Inches to Heaven – Dick Turbine Grade C
Witches of London – Shadows Watching – Jordan Taylor and Aleksandr Voinov Grade B
The House By the Thames: And the People Who Lived There – Gillian Tindall Grade B
Dear Mona Lisa -Claire Davis and Al Stewart Grade A+
The Sumage Solution (San Andreas Shifters Book 1) – G. L. Carriger Grade C-
If We Were Villains – M. L. Rio Grade C
Heart of the Steal – Avon Gale and Roan Parrish Grade B
The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue – Mackenzi Lee Grade A
(Some of) Aidee’s 2017 Reads:
These are all the books I think I read in 2017, in no particular order, and not counting books I read for my last semester of college. I may be missing some in here, because I wasn’t keeping track before I started regularly posting here, and it’s possible I read one or two of these books in 2016.
A Hope Divided by Alyssa Cole Grade A
Flame in the Dark (Soulwood Book 3) by Faith Hunter Grade B
Tremaine’s True Love (True Gentlemen Book 1) by Grace Burrowes Grade B+
Someone to Wed (Wescott Book 3) by Mary Balogh Grade A-
Wonder Woman: Warbringer by Leigh Bardugo Grade A
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms (TheInheritance Trilogy Book 1) by N. K. Jemisin Grade A-
Archangel’s Viper by Nalini Singh Grade A
His Perfect Partner by Priscilla Oliveras Grade B-
Hamilton’s Battalion by Courtney Milan, Rose Lerner, and Alyssa Cole Grade A
Cherish Hard (Hard Play Book 1) by Nalini Singh Grade A-
Burn for Me (Hidden Legacy Book 1) by Ilona Andrews Grade A-
White Hot (Hidden Legacy Book 2) by Ilona Andrews Grade A-
Wildfire (Hidden Legacy Book 3) by Ilona Andrews Grade A-
One Fell Sweep (Innkeeper Chronicles Book 3) by Ilona Andrews Grade B+
The Language of Thorns by Leigh Bardugo Grade A
Ride the Storm (Cassie Palmer Book 8) by Karen Chance Grade A-
The Love Experiment by Ainslie Paton Grade B
Duke of Desire (Maiden Lane Book 12) by Elizabeth Hoyt Grade B+
Wilde In Love (The Wildes of Lindow Castle Book 1) by Eloisa James Grade B+
The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue by Mackenzi Lee Grade B+
Empire of Night (Age of Legends Book 2) by Kelley Armstrong Grade B
Forest of Ruin (Age of Legends Book 3) by Kelley Armstrong Grade B
Illegal Contact (The Barons Book 1) by Santino Hassell Grade B
Fortune Favors the Wicked (Royal Rewards Book 1) by Theresa Romain Grade B+
Passion Favors the Bold (Royal Rewards Book 2) by Theresa Romain Grade B+
The Sport of Baronets (Romance of the Turf 0.5) by Theresa Romain Grade B+
Harry Potter Omnibus by J. K. Rowling Grade B
Terminal Alliance by Jim C. Hines Grade B
Fighting Attraction (Redemption Book 4) by Sarah Castille Grade B
Accidental Sire (Half-Moon Hollow Series) by Molly Harper Grade A-
Dragon Bones (Hurog Duology Book 1) by Patricia Briggs Grade A-
Shifting Shadows (A Mercy Thompson Novel) by Patricia Briggs Grade A-
A Dragon of a Different Color by Rachel Aaron (Audiobook) Grade A-
The Immortal Heights (The Elemental Trilogy Book 3) by Sherry Thomas Grade A-
A Conspiracy in Belgravia (Lady Sherlock Book 2) by Sherry Thomas Grade A-
The Refrigerator Monologues by Catherynne M. Valente and Annie Wu Grade A-
Things you Should Already Know About Dating, You F*cking Idiot by Ben Schwartz and Laura Moses Grade B+
Too Fat, Too Slutty, Too Loud: The Rise and Reign of the Unruly Woman by Anne Helen Petersen Grade A-
Prickly Business (Portland Pack Chronicles Book 1) by Piper Vaughn Grade B-
The Guns Above (Signal Airship Book 1) by Robyn Bennis Grade A-
The Forbidden Wish by Jessica Khoury Grade B
The Wrath and the Dawn by Renée Ahdieh Grade A-
The Rose and the Dagger by Renée Ahdieh Grade A-
The Pages of the Mind (The Uncharted Realms Book 1) by Jeffe Kennedy Grade A-
The Mark of the Tala (The Twelve Kingdoms Trilogy Book 1) by Jeffe Kennedy Grade A-
The Tears of the Rose (The Twelve Kingdoms Trilogy Book 2) by Jeffe Kennedy Grade A-
The Talon of the Hawk (The Twelve Kingdoms Trilogy Book 3) by Jeffe Kennedy Grade A-
A Brother’s Price by Wen Spencer Grade A-
Dating You/Hating You by Christina Lauren Grade A
Silver Silence by Nalini Singh Grade B
Devil in Spring (The Ravenels Book 3) by Lisa Kleypas Grade A-
The Unyielding by (Call of Crows, #3) Shelly Laurenston (Audiobook) Grade A-
Keepsake (True North Book 3) by Sarina Bowen (Audiobook) Grade A
Bittersweet (True North Book 1) by Sarina Bowen (audiobook) Grade A
Steadfast (True North Book 2) by Sarina Bowen (audiobook) Grade A
Hate to Want You by Alisha Rai Grade A-
An Extraordinary Union by Alyssa Cole Grade A-
The Reunion (Brides of Beadwell Book 1) by Sara Portman Grade B+
The Soldier’s Scoundrel (The Turner Series Book 1) by Cat Sebastian Grade A-
The Ruin of a Rake (The Turner Series Book 3) by Cat Sebastian Grade A-
The Lawrence Browne Affair by Cat Sebastian Grade A-
Have you read any of these books? What’d you think? And if you missed it, both Karen and Aidee have shared various lists. Karen shared a “~10 Best of 2017” post, and Aidee curated a “Most Anticipated Books of 2018” list. Let us know!
Ahhh thank you, Karen and Aidee! Really need to see there were some books you both read. 😀 ALSO – oh my gosh I already ran to get some of the books you mentioned because they look so interesting.
Aidee, are the Renée Ahdieh book(s) romances? It’s a duology right? [The series ” ” is done?]
Karen I learned about so many books I’ve never even heard of! Thank you!
Wow–super readers!
denise